Privacy Policy

Securest Pty Ltd T/A DekkoSecure 

1. We respect your privacy 

1.1. Securest Pty Ltd T/A DekkoSecure respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. 

1.2. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. 

 

 

2. Collection of personal information 

2.1. Securest Pty Ltd T/A DekkoSecure will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms. 

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

 

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

 

 

3. How we collect your personal information 

3.1. Securest Pty Ltd T/A DekkoSecure collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, or when you access our website. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. 

4. Use of your personal information  

4.1. Securest Pty Ltd T/A DekkoSecure may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

 

4.2. Securest Pty Ltd T/A DekkoSecure may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

 

 

5. Disclosure of your personal information   

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

 

5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

 

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Securest Pty Ltd T/A DekkoSecure, www.dekkosecure.com, its customers or third parties.

 

5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

 

5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

 

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

 

 

6. Security of your personal information   

6.1. Securest Pty Ltd T/A DekkoSecure is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

 

7. Access to your personal information    

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@dekkosecure.com.

 

7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

 

 

8. Complaints about privacy     

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Level 3 31 Alfred Street, Sydney NSW 2000. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

 

 

9. Changes to Privacy Policy      

9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, at our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

 

 

10. Website       

10.1. When you visit our website - When you come to our website (www.dekkosecure.com) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, so that we can improve our service.

10.2. Cookies - We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

 

10.3. Third party sites - Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Securest Pty Ltd T/A Dekko Secure is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Terms of Service

By using our application and/or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the application, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.


Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. 
 
Any new features or tools which are added to the current Service shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the application following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

DekkoLynx trial

DekkoSecure offers a contingent liability free trial (30 days) of the DekkoLynx application. Trials are able to be cancelled any time before their conclusion, else the credit card entered at the time of trial activation will be charged. The Dekko application uses Stripe payment handling services to facilitate transactions and the storing of user's payment information. Please refer to the relevant security page for detail on how Stripe manages data.

 

 

Prohibited use

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

 

 

Governing law 

These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Australia.

Changes to the terms of service  

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page.

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes.

Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.
 

 

Entire agreement   

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.


These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).


Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

 

 

Termination   

These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.


If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

 

Personal information    

Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy. 

© DekkoSecure 2020. All rights reserved.